News

Starting 06:00 Saturday 25th May you can see details of Retirements and Finishers on our new Live Results section. Below also shows updates of all goings-on in the form of a race-log for the duration until the last canalrunner arrives in Little Venice.

Race Log

Refresh this page to see latest updates
Mon 27th May 03:04
52 Finishers. 97 Starters.
Mon 27th May 02:53
Stefan Olsson (No. 44) finishes in 52nd place with a time of 44:53 (41st Male)
Mon 27th May 01:50
Gabriel Flores (No. 112) finishes in 51st place with a time of 43:50 (40th Male)
Mon 27th May 01:45
Mark Boxwell (No. 106) finishes in 50th place with a time of 43:45 (39th Male)
Mon 27th May 01:35
Sara Butcher (No. 107) finishes in 49th place with a time of 43:35 (11th Female)
Mon 27th May 01:32
Daniel Mullin (No. 59) finishes in 48th place with a time of 43:32 (38th Male)
Mon 27th May 01:00
Max Tomlinson (No. 140) finishes in 47th place with a time of 43:00 (37th Male)
Mon 27th May 00:35
Rudi Vanden Berghe (No. 142) finishes in 46th place with a time of 42:35 (36th Male)
Mon 27th May 00:34
Christine Schroeder (No. 51) finishes in 45th place with a time of 42:34 (10th Female)
Sun 26th May 23:50
Nigel Croft (No. 109) finishes in 44th place with a time of 41:50 (35th Male)
Sun 26th May 23:47
Roz Glover (No. 25) finishes in 43rd place with a time of 41:47 (9th Female)
Sun 26th May 23:22
David Howson (No. 121) finishes in 42nd place with a time of 41:22 (34th Male)
Sun 26th May 23:19
Nick Gkikas (No. 24) finishes in 41st place with a time of 41:19 (33rd Male)
Sun 26th May 23:13
Alayne Malkin (No. 37) finishes in 40th place with a time of 41:13 (8th Female)
Sun 26th May 23:10
Jane Stephens (No. 137) finishes in 39th place with a time of 41:10 (7th Female)
Sun 26th May 23:07
Robert Dale (No. 13) finishes in 38th place with a time of 41:07 (32nd Male)
Sun 26th May 23:05
Faith Cowell (No. 108) finishes in 37th place with a time of 41:05 (6th Female)
Sun 26th May 23:01
Tom Garrod (No. 22) finishes in 36th place with a time of 41:01 (31st Male)
Sun 26th May 22:50
Andy Ives (No. 122) finishes in 35th place with a time of 40:50 (30th Male)
Sun 26th May 22:45
Baz Taylor (No. 139) finishes in 34th place with a time of 40:45 (29th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:35
Alan Lawrenson (No. 34) finishes in 33rd place with a time of 39:35 (28th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:27
Kent Møller (No. 39) finishes in 32nd place with a time of 39:27 (27th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:24
Akgun Ozsoy (No. 45) finishes in 31st place with a time of 39:24 (26th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:11
Danny Pike (No. 46) finishes in 30th place with a time of 39:11 (25th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:09
Gavin Collins (No. 10) finishes in 29th place with a time of 39:09 (24th Male)
Sun 26th May 21:05
John Fanshawe (No. 18) finishes in 28th place with a time of 39:05 (23rd Male)
Sun 26th May 20:53
Grahame Shaddick (No. 52) finishes in 27th place with a time of 38:53 (22nd Male)
Sun 26th May 20:47
Mike Blamires (No. 105) finishes in 26th place with a time of 38:47 (21st Male)
Sun 26th May 20:46
David Wilson (No. 147) finishes in 25th place with a time of 38:46 (20th Male)
Sun 26th May 20:17
Scott Jenkins (No. 149) finishes in 24th place with a time of 38:17 (19th Male)
Sun 26th May 20:12
Liz Pharoah (No. 131) finishes in 23rd place with a time of 38:12 (5th Female)
Sun 26th May 19:59
Jan Davies (No. 63) finishes in 22nd place with a time of 37:59 (4th Female)
Sun 26th May 19:58
Duncan Walling (No. 145) finishes in 21st place with a time of 37:58 (18th Male)
Sun 26th May 19:46
Mark Coutts (No. 12) finishes in 20th place with a time of 37:46 (17th Male)
Sun 26th May 19:40
Sarah Price (No. 134) finishes in 19th place with a time of 37:40 (3rd Female)
Sun 26th May 19:38
Rhys Jenkins (No. 123) finishes in 18th place with a time of 37:38 (16th Male)
Sun 26th May 19:30
Peter Johnson (No. 32) finishes in 16th place with a time of 37:30 (14th Male)
Sun 26th May 19:30
Stuart Shipley (No. 64) finishes in 16th place with a time of 37:30 (14th Male)
Sun 26th May 18:32
Mark Farthing (No. 19) finishes in 15th place with a time of 36:32 (13th Male)
Sun 26th May 17:08
Carl Zalek (No. 58) finishes in 14th place with a time of 35:08 (12th Male)
Sun 26th May 16:56
Tim Royall (No. 49) retires at Bridge 180
Notes : Hurt knee
Sun 26th May 16:47
Sandra Tullett (No. 141) finishes in 13th place with a time of 34:47 (2nd Female)
Sun 26th May 16:43
Steve Gordon (No. 117) finishes in 12th place with a time of 34:43 (11th Male)
Sun 26th May 16:41
Ian Shelley (No. 53) retires at Coxley Green
Notes : In pieces
Sun 26th May 16:30
Mathew Bowers (No. 4) finishes in 11th place with a time of 34:30 (10th Male)
Sun 26th May 16:05
Edward Blakey (No. 104) retires at Kings Langley
Notes : Feet are terrible
Sun 26th May 15:20
Paul Ali (No. 1) finishes in 9th place with a time of 33:20 (8th Male)
Sun 26th May 15:20
Pete Summers (No. 138) finishes in 9th place with a time of 33:20 (8th Male)
Sun 26th May 14:40
Mark Ducker (No. 17) finishes in 8th place with a time of 32:40 (7th Male)
Sun 26th May 14:21
Mark Bissett (No. 3) finishes in 7th place with a time of 32:21 (6th Male)
Sun 26th May 13:29
Dawn Gardner (No. 114) retires at Cowley Lock
Notes : Legs
Sun 26th May 13:29
Simon Prytherch (No. 48) finishes in 6th place with a time of 31:29 (5th Male)
Sun 26th May 13:06
Tom Sawyer (No. 136) finishes in 5th place with a time of 31:06 (4th Male)
Sun 26th May 12:36
Deborah Jewson (No. 31) retires at CP7
Notes : Missed cutoff
Sun 26th May 10:46
David Harvey (No. 27) finishes in 4th place with a time of 28:46 (3rd Male)
Sun 26th May 10:35
Mark Haynes (No. 28) retires at CP7
Notes : Done
Sun 26th May 10:35
Ali Young (No. 148) finishes in 3rd place with a time of 28:35 (1st Female)
Sun 26th May 10:17
Sergey Ionov (No. 30) finishes in 2nd place with a time of 28:17 (2nd Male)
Sun 26th May 09:35
Alistair Potter (No. 133) retires at Ivinghoe
Notes : Injured ankle
Sun 26th May 09:15
Laura Watts (No. 146) retires at 108 miles
Notes : Battered
Sun 26th May 09:10
David Liddall (No. 35) retires at CP7
Notes : Legs had enough
Sun 26th May 08:50
Keith Burge (No. 6) retires at Hemel Hempstead
Sun 26th May 07:16
Alexander Whearity winner of the 25th Grand Union Canal Race 25h 08m
Sun 26th May 07:08
Alex Whearity (No. 57) finishes in 1st place with a time of 25:08 (1st Male)
Sun 26th May 05:29
Otto Karhunen (No. 62) retires at CP7
Notes : Had enough for today
Sun 26th May 05:20
Daniel Del Piccolo (No. 14) retires at CP7
Sun 26th May 05:20
David Barker (No. 102) retires at CP7
Notes : Injury
Sun 26th May 05:08
Alex through Hambrough Tavern CP9 at 05:01
Sun 26th May 04:05
Rhys Glide (No. 115) retires
Notes : Sickness
Sun 26th May 03:42
David Gillespie (No. 23) retires at CP7
Notes : Had enough
Sun 26th May 03:40
Paul Adams (No. 101) retires
Notes : Nothing left
Sun 26th May 03:09
Vincent O'Brien (No. 129) retires at 76 miles
Sun 26th May 02:20
Helen Pike (No. 132) retires at Tesco Leighton Buzzard
Notes : Dizzy
Sun 26th May 01:26
Derren Peters (No. 130) retires at 74 miles
Notes : Knee injured
Sun 26th May 01:24
Jennifer Sangster (No. 50) retires at Just before CP7
Notes : Shin splints
Sun 26th May 01:05
Marc Vervoort (No. 144) retires at CP5
Sun 26th May 01:00
Thomas Herbert Kokholm (No. 33) retires at 1 mile from CP5
Notes : missed cutoff
Sun 26th May 00:44
Melissa Venables (No. 61) retires at CP6
Notes : Not my day
Sun 26th May 00:09
Ettienne De Beer (No. 111) retires at CP6
Notes : Sickness
Sat 25th May 23:50
Alan Myles (No. 40) retires at Shell Garage
Notes : Wrong turn up Northampton arm, out of time to get to CP5
Sat 25th May 23:09
Hasan Ocakli (No. 60) retires at CP5
Notes : No energy left
Sat 25th May 23:03
Jeremy Hunter (No. 29) retires at CP5
Notes : Ankle locked up
Sat 25th May 22:46
Alex through CP7 Tring Reservoirs Carpark 98.9 miles at 22:30
Sat 25th May 22:45
Mark Fox (No. 113) retires
Notes : Pulled groin
Sat 25th May 22:39
Pete Chandler (No. 8) retires at CP5
Notes : Hurt calf
Sat 25th May 22:30
John MacDougall (No. 36) retires at CP6
Notes : Hips won’t go any further
Sat 25th May 21:36
Nathan Flear (No. 20) retires at CP6
Notes : Had a long day
Sat 25th May 21:35
Peter Kronester (No. 126) retires at Between CP6 and CP7
Notes : The body and mind says no
Sat 25th May 19:40
Niall Dinwoodie (No. 16) retires at CP4
Notes : Missed cutoff
Sat 25th May 19:37
David Rose (No. 135) retires at CP4
Sat 25th May 19:25
Nikola Coutts (No. 11) retires at CP4
Notes : Dehydration
Sat 25th May 19:15
John Poole (No. 47) retires at CP4
Notes : Had enough
Sat 25th May 19:09
Ollie Goulden (No. 26) retires at Bridge 47
Notes : Injured foot
Sat 25th May 18:19
Matt Clements (No. 9) retires at Just North of Stoke Bruerne
Notes : Knee injury
Sat 25th May 18:00
Steven Burch (No. 5) retires at CP4
Sat 25th May 17:50
Jim Burn (No. 7) retires at CP5
Notes : Not feeling it
Sat 25th May 16:55
Alex takes the lead at Navigation Bridge 70.3 miles 16:50
Sat 25th May 15:35
Alex CP4 ~15 minutes later
Sat 25th May 15:35
Ian Thomas (No. 56) retires at Between CP2 and CP3
Notes : Fall and tight hamstring
Sat 25th May 15:34
Nathan at CP4 53 miles 13:45
Sat 25th May 15:00
Andy O'Grady (No. 42) retires at Just after CP3
Notes : Too hot
Sat 25th May 14:25
Stephen Bignell (No. 103) retires at CP3
Notes : Had enough
Sat 25th May 13:00
CP2 Hatton Locks closed. 96 remaining
Sat 25th May 12:38
Leaders at CP3 36 miles
Sat 25th May 12:15
Nathan Taylor (No. 55) retires at CP3
Sat 25th May 11:46
Eddie Mills (No. 38) retires at CP2
Notes : Missed cutoff
Sat 25th May 07:57
Leading group of four looking up for it. 07:31 through CP1
Sat 25th May 06:26
Mark Haynes decided to show up after all. 97 starters
Sat 25th May 06:08
96 runners start the 25th Grand Union Canal Race
Right Menu Icon

Like most websites, canalrace.org.uk uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, including by remaining on this page, you consent to the use of cookies.