Grand Union Canal

145 Mile Race

Birmingham - London

GUCR 2020 | Saturday 23rd May 2020 06:00 at Gas Street, Birmingham

Home / Results / GUCR / 2017

2017 GUCR Results

Pos. M/F Pos. Name M/F Time min/mile Notes
1 1 Sergey Ionov M 24:54 10:18
2 2 Paul Beechey M 26:20 10:54
3 1 Cat Simpson F 27:26 11:21 1st Lady
4 3 John Stocker M 28:43 11:53
5 4 Gordon Mead M 30:23 12:34
6 5 Marcel McKinley M 31:18 12:57
7 6 Pete Summers M 31:34 13:04
8 7 Paul Ali M 31:43 13:07
9 8 Javier Rio Rodriguez M 32:42 13:32
10 2 Wendy Shaw F 32:46 13:34 2nd Lady
11 9 Stephen McAllister M 33:24 13:49
11 9 Simon Prytherch M 33:24 13:49
13 11 Thomas Steenberg M 34:01 14:05
14 12 Ian Kittle M 34:22 14:13
15 13 Paul Mason M 34:50 14:25
16 14 Tom Sawyer M 35:23 14:38
17 15 Mikkel Birch Gormsen M 35:39 14:45
18 3 Dawn Gardner F 35:40 14:46 3rd Lady
19 16 Thomas Kokholm M 35:59 14:53
20 17 Alan Myles M 36:08 14:57
21 18 Paul Adams M 36:14 15:00
22 19 David Allan M 36:40 15:10
22 19 Nathan Taylor M 36:40 15:10
22 19 Ian Thomas M 36:40 15:10
25 22 Ian Brazier M 36:44 15:12
26 23 Nic Huntley-Welsenaer M 36:49 15:14
27 24 Martin Ilott M 37:13 15:24
28 25 Steve Cory M 37:14 15:24
29 25 Steve Braithwaite M 37:14 15:24
30 25 Andy Ives M 37:14 15:24
31 28 Tom Boother M 37:27 15:30
32 29 Colin Barnes M 37:34 15:33
33 4 Michelle Payne F 37:34 15:33
34 5 Izzy Cairns F 37:45 15:37
35 6 Charlotte Smith F 38:17 15:50
36 30 Kevin Shelton-Smith M 38:38 15:59
37 30 Pete Chandler M 38:38 15:59
38 32 Rudi Vanden Berghe M 38:45 16:02
39 33 Simon Brown M 39:23 16:18
40 33 Eric Grant M 39:23 16:18
41 35 Grant Nixon M 39:52 16:30
42 36 Mike Blamires M 39:54 16:31
43 37 Andy Horsley M 39:59 16:33
44 38 Stuart Smith M 40:05 16:35
45 39 Peter Johnson M 40:08 16:36
46 40 Paul Pickford M 40:16 16:40
47 7 Debbie Jewson F 40:17 16:40
48 41 Chris Ross M 40:34 16:47
49 42 Christopher Giles M 40:58 16:57
50 43 Ronny Jansen M 41:01 16:58
51 44 Ozgur Gulec M 41:05 17:00
52 45 Raymond Parks M 41:06 17:00
53 8 Emily Plummer F 41:07 17:01
54 46 Baz Taylor M 41:48 17:18
55 47 Bernd Rohrmann M 42:19 17:31
56 48 Chris Marti M 42:49 17:43
57 49 Derren Peters M 43:06 17:50
58 50 Andrew Miles M 43:15 17:54
59 9 Kate Hayden F 43:31 18:00
60 51 Patrick Simpson M 43:41 18:05
61 51 Stuart Brewer M 43:41 18:05
62 10 Christine Schroeder F 43:41 18:05
63 53 Jon Aston M 43:50 18:08
64 54 David Giles M 43:57 18:11
65 55 Matthew Button M 44:19 18:20
66 56 Chris Edmonds M 44:21 18:21

Entry Information

Find out more about entering the 2020 Grand Union Canal Race

Like most websites, canalrace.org.uk uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, including by remaining on this page, you consent to the use of cookies.