Grand Union Canal 145 mile Race (GUCR) 2022

Birmingham - London

"The Long Run"

Friday 3rd June 2022 06:00 at Gas Street, Birmingham

Home / Results / GUCR / 2022

2022 GUCR Results

Pos. M/F Pos. Name M/F Time min/mile Notes
1 1 Samantha Amend F 25:45 10:39 New ladies record holder
2 1 Ian Hammett M 27:48 11:30
3 2 Daniel Moloney M 29:20 12:08
4 2 Sarah Sawyer F 29:50 12:21
5 3 James Bennett M 29:52 12:22 See you in three weeks
6 4 Chris Maxwell M 30:36 12:40 That was horrible
7 5 Kenneth Rosfort- Nees M 32:13 13:20
8 6 Matthew Bazire M 32:22 13:24
9 7 Homer Valencia M 32:38 13:30
10 8 Edward Olcot M 33:16 13:46
11 9 Michael Wiggins M 33:22 13:48
12 10 Daniel Del Piccolo M 33:45 13:58
13 3 Katie Beckingham F 34:20 14:12
14 11 Darren Chalk M 35:53 14:51 Thank god that’s over
15 12 Gavin Reeves M 35:58 14:53 Never been so relieved a race is over
16 4 Dominique James F 36:15 15:00
17 13 Otto Karhunen M 36:28 15:05
18 5 Chloe Brooks F 36:32 15:07
19 14 Chris Green M 36:34 15:08
20 15 Russell Gardham M 36:59 15:18
21 16 Benjamin Davies M 37:29 15:31
21 16 Christopher Lee M 37:29 15:31
23 6 Yvette Burton F 38:45 16:02
24 18 Ellis Rust M 38:47 16:03
25 19 John Cooper M 39:10 16:12
26 20 Mike McKenzie M 39:22 16:17
27 21 Peter Bengtsson M 39:26 16:19
28 22 Martin Ilott M 39:30 16:21
29 23 Mark Willicott M 39:34 16:22
30 24 Andy Ives M 39:49 16:29
31 25 Alex Carberry M 39:58 16:32
32 7 Elisabeth Chapple F 40:20 16:41
33 8 Justine Flett F 40:49 16:53
34 9 Fiona McNelis F 40:54 16:55
35 26 Francis Graham-Dixon M 41:04 17:00
36 27 Richard Mayes M 41:05 17:00
37 28 Jonathan Chandley M 41:08 17:01
37 28 Glen Linsell M 41:08 17:01
39 30 David Wright M 41:22 17:07
40 31 Michael Brehe M 41:29 17:10
41 32 Joseph Halsall M 42:05 17:25
42 10 Nikki Coutts F 42:16 17:29
43 11 Elizabeth Hilton F 42:54 17:45
44 33 Dafydd Lewis M 43:01 17:48
45 12 Charlotte Smith F 44:18 18:20
46 34 Hamish Hanson M 44:19 18:20
47 35 Gary Barnes M 44:24 18:22
47 13 Kellie Judd F 44:24 18:22
49 36 Giacomo Squintani M 44:26 18:23
50 37 Ian Sinclair M 44:30 18:25
51 14 Alzbeta Benn F 44:31 18:25
52 38 John Painting M 44:37 18:28
53 15 Trinity Buckley F 44:51 18:34

Entry Information

Find out more about entering the 2022 Grand Union Canal Race

Like most websites, canalrace.org.uk uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, including by remaining on this page, you consent to the use of cookies.